Privacy policy

Usage Terms

We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with current legislation and best practice. Any personal information given to us will be held and processed by The British Documentary Film Foundation, a company limited by guarantee trading as The BRITDOC Foundation (“BRITDOC Foundation”).

We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Terms and Conditions.

[In order to allow us to automatically track and log personal data, we use internet technologies such as cookies. For detailed information on cookies and how you can choose to allow or prevent sites accessing cookies, see www.allaboutcookies.org]

How we use your data

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Technical administration of the web site, enhancing your experience of the site, research and development.
  2. Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to Personal Information

You can obtain a copy of any personal information held by us by sending your request and proof of your identity to BRITDOC Foundation, 50 Frith Street, London W1D 4SQ; or help@docacademy.org  for the attention of The Data Controller.

We will provide you at a minimum fee with a hard copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 30 days of receiving your request and your identification. If you consider that the information we hold about you is false, you may where appropriate, have the data erased, amended or updated.

Personal information security

Our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal information are legally and contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about the Terms and Conditions, please contact The Data Controller at BRITDOC Foundation, 50 Frith Street, London W1D 4SQ or help@docacademy.org. If you are not satisfied with our response you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner via their website.

We will post changes to the Terms and Conditions on this page so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and in what circumstances we disclose it.

© The British Documentary Film Foundation